Search This Blog

Loading...

Friday, 2 December 2016

PSC PREVIOUS EXAM GK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2016 - PART 45

PSC SOLVED QUESTION PAPER :: PREVIOUS QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 

Question1:-The Greek Ambassador who visited the court of Chandragupta Maurya
 A:-Megasthenese
 B:-Fahien
 C:-Marcopolo
 D:-Ibun Batutta
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question2:-The religious order introduced by Akbar
 A:-Wahabi
 B:-Mansabdari
 C:-Din Ilahi
 D:-Jaziya
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question3:-Who introduced 'Saka era' in India ?
 A:-Chandragupta
 B:-Bindusara
 C:-Rudradama
 D:-Kanishka
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question4:-Name the founder 'Servants of India Society'.
 A:-Bal Gangadhar Tilak
 B:-V.D. Savarkar
 C:-Gopal Krishna Gokhale
 D:-Motilal Nehru
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question5:-The Partition of India was accepted on the basis of
 A:-Cabinet Mission
 B:-Mountbatten Plan
 C:-Cripps Proposal
 D:-Simon Commission
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question6:-The historical Jewish copper plate was issued by
 A:-Vikramaditya Varaguna
 B:-Karunandadakan
 C:-Bhaskara Ravi Varman
 D:-Ayyan Atikal Tiruvatikal
 Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question7:-The forced labour existed in Medieval Kerala
 A:-Uzhiyam
 B:-Vishti
 C:-Kacham
 D:-Swarupam
 Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question8:-The first foreign travelered who referred to Matrilineal system existed in Kerala ?
 A:-Ptolemy
 B:-Rabbi Benjamin
 C:-Al Biruni
 D:-Friar Jordanus
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question9:-The most important port of ancient Kerala
 A:-Urayur
 B:-Maziris
 C:-Arikamedu
 D:-Kaveripatanam
 Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question10:-The British parliament passed Indian Independence Act in
 A:-August 1947
 B:-June 1947
 C:-March 1947
 D:-July 1947
 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Thursday, 1 December 2016

LDC EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2016-2017

KERALA PSC LDC EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2016-2017

KERALA FACTS

143.Which beach is the back ground of the novel‘Chemmeen”? Purakkad
144.The headquarters of Idukky district: Painav
145.Power house of Idukky hydel project is situatedat: Moolamattom
146.The village in Idukky district that was ceded toErnakulam district, which shifted the Idukky district
to the second rank in area: Kuttampuzha
147.The island formed after the flood of 1341: Vypin
148.INS Venduruthy is situated at: Kochi
149.In which district is Malayatoor, a holy place for Christians? Ernakulam
150.The Smart City Project is implemented at: Kochi
151.Which temple is related to ‘Makam Thozhal’?Chottanikkara
152.French occupied area in Kerala was: Mahe
153.In which district is Puralimala? Kannur
154.In which district is Parassinikadav Muthappan temple? Kannur
155.The place known as ‘Second Bardoli’: Payyannur
156.Which town is known as ‘Circus town in Kerala’: Thalassery
157.The fort in Kerala built by Sivappa Naik of Bidanur: Bakel
158.The pass that connects Kerala and Kudagu: Perambady
159.The place known as ‘the Cherrapunji of Kerala’: Lakkidi
160.Which European power built the Thalassery fort? British
161.The district of the Union Territory of Puducherry that shares border with Kerala: Mahe
162.Which place was the centre of activities of Herman Gundert? Thalassery
163.In which district is Mappila bay harbour? Kannur
164.The seat of Arakkal kingdom, the only Muslim dynasty in Kerala: Kannur
165.Which district in Kerala has the least number of Taluks? Wayanad
166.The northernmost back water in Kerala: Uppala
167.Which area was called ‘Martha’ by the foreigners? Karunagappally
168.The Palaruvi waterfalls is in the district of: Kollam
169.In which district the tourist spot Perumthenaruvi is situated? Pathanamthitta
170.In which district is Ramakkalmedu, the famous tourist centre? Idukky
171.Veli tourist village is in the district of: Thiruvananthapuram
172.The place famous for ‘Muniyaras’: Marayur
173.The place in Idukky district, famous for sandal forests: Marayur
174.The place in Kerala famous for ‘Neelakurinji’: Munnar
175.The place known as ‘Naura’ in ancient period: Kannur
176.The place where a garden was built in memory of the national leaders: Peruvannamuzhi
177.Where is ‘Joothakkulam’ in Kerala? Madayi
178.Where is Pazhassi Kudeeram situated? Mananthavady
179.Which area was once known as Chempakassery? Ambalappuzha
180.Which area was once known as Karappuram? Cherthala
181.Which sanctuary was formerly known as Nellikkampatty? Thekkady
182.Which river was known as ‘Baris’ in ancient times:Pamba
183.The region known as ‘Porainadu’ in Sangam age: Palakkad
184.Edakkal Caves are in the district of: Wayanad
185.In which century Kathakali was originated? 17th
186.In which district is Agasthyarkootam? Thiruvananthapuram
187.In which district is Athirappally- Vazhachal waterfalls: Thrissur
188.In which district is Kuruva island? Wayanad
189.In which district is Sankhumukham beach? Thiruvananthapuram
190.In which district is Thattekkad bird santuary?Ernakulam
191.In which lake is Pathiramanal island? Vembanad
192.In which place is Papanasam beach? Varkala
193.Payyoli beach is in the district of: Kozhikode
194.Pookkode lake is in the district of: Wayanad

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...